List of Freestyle Websites: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
mNo edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
||Japanese skateboard association. | ||Japanese skateboard association. | ||
||{{Japan}} | ||{{Japan}} | ||
|- | |||
|Art of Skateboarding | |||
||http://artofskateboarding.com | |||
||A skateboard collector web site with a large database of skateboards containing information and price guides. Free registration required. | |||
||{{Canada}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Bamford Freestyle Skateboards]] | |[[Bamford Freestyle Skateboards]] | ||
Line 59: | Line 64: | ||
||[[Tony Gale]]'s freestyle trick tips website. | ||[[Tony Gale]]'s freestyle trick tips website. | ||
||{{UK}} | ||{{UK}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Kevin Harris]]' Official Website | |||
||http://ultimatedistro.com/kevinharris/ {{Social icon timemachine|https://web.archive.org/web/20181216235125/http://ultimatedistro.com/kevinharris/}} | |||
||Bio, Photos, Videos and Articles | |||
||{{Canada}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[LateTricks]] | |[[LateTricks]] | ||
Line 93: | Line 103: | ||
||https://seismicskate.com/ | ||https://seismicskate.com/ | ||
||Produces premium freestyle [[:Category:Seismic Skate Inc. Wheels|wheels]] and [[:Category:Seismic Skate Inc. Bearings|bearings]]. Run by [[Daniel Gesmer]]. | ||Produces premium freestyle [[:Category:Seismic Skate Inc. Wheels|wheels]] and [[:Category:Seismic Skate Inc. Bearings|bearings]]. Run by [[Daniel Gesmer]]. | ||
||{{USA}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Small School Skateboards]] | |||
||http://smallschool.biz/ | |||
||The small school is a cooperation between like minded individuals for the artistic progression and dissemination of freestyle skateboarding... and other such nonsense. Also produces [[Broken Fingers Magazine]]. | |||
||{{USA}} | |||
|- | |||
|[[Small School Skateboards]] Official Blog | |||
||http://www.smallschool.biz/news/ | |||
||The official Small School blog. This hasn't been maintained since 2010, but here is a lot of cool history in here. | |||
||{{USA}} | ||{{USA}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 104: | Line 124: | ||
||Canadian world championship freestyle contest. | ||Canadian world championship freestyle contest. | ||
||{{Canada}} | ||{{Canada}} | ||
|- | |||
|[[Trinity Skateboards]] | |||
||http://trinityskateboards.com/ | |||
||[[Mike Foster]]'s website and home of the original [[Trinity Foster Freestyler Deck|Foster Freestyler]]. | |||
||{{USA}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[YOYO Skates]] | |[[YOYO Skates]] |
Latest revision as of 04:30, 2 January 2019
Freestyle-related websites.
Still under development...
Websites
Website | URL | Description | Country |
---|---|---|---|
All Japan Skateboard Association (AJSA) | http://www.ajsa.jp/AJSA_English.html | Japanese skateboard association. | |
Art of Skateboarding | http://artofskateboarding.com | A skateboard collector web site with a large database of skateboards containing information and price guides. Free registration required. | |
Bamford Freestyle Skateboards | https://bamfordfreestyleskateboards.com/ | Skateboard company owned and operated by Patrick Bamford. | |
Braza Freestyle Skateboarding (BFS) | https://www.facebook.com/brazafreestyleskateboarding/ | Brazillian freestyle organization. | |
Broken Fingers Magazine | https://smallschoolcooperation.bigcartel.com/category/zine | The best and only freestyle magazine still in print. | |
Capital Skateboards | http://www.capitalusa.tv/ | Late 1990's skateboard company. | |
Casper Industries | http://www.casperindustries.com/ | Bobby "Casper" Boyden's skateboard company from the early 2000's. | |
Chaos Bros | http://www.chaosbrosskateboards.com | John Leathers' skateboard company. | |
Cirus Skateboard | http://cirus.hu/ | A skater-owned deck manufacturer in Hungary that primarily uses environmentally friendly bamboo, rather than maple. | |
Decomposed | http://www.decomposedsk8.com/ | Skater-owned company run by Witter Cheng. Sells everything a freestyler needs. | |
Freestyle Trick Tips | https://freestyletricktips.com/ | Tony Gale's freestyle trick tips website. | |
Kevin Harris' Official Website | http://ultimatedistro.com/kevinharris/ | Bio, Photos, Videos and Articles | |
LateTricks | http://latetricks.com | The main hub on which the UK freestyle scene turns. Run by Alex Foster. | |
LateTricks Contest Database | http://latetricks.com/contests/ | The most comprehensive list of freestyle contest results on the Internet. | |
MODE Skateboards | http://www.modeskateboards.com/ | Skateboard company owned and operated by Terry Synnott. Produces decks, skid plates and wheels. | |
Moonshine Skateboards | http://www.moonshineskateboards.com/freestyle-.html | Skateboard company that sells premium freestyle decks, skids and wheels. Currently has the largest freestyle team in the world. | |
Never Enough Skateboards | http://www.nesk8-shop.de/ | Skateboard company owned and operated by Christian Heise. Europe's #1 freestyle supplier. | |
Old Bastard Freestyle Forum | https://alwayswill.freeforums.net/board/35/old-freestyle | Freestyle forum for old bastards. | |
Seismic Skate Inc. | https://seismicskate.com/ | Produces premium freestyle wheels and bearings. Run by Daniel Gesmer. | |
Small School Skateboards | http://smallschool.biz/ | The small school is a cooperation between like minded individuals for the artistic progression and dissemination of freestyle skateboarding... and other such nonsense. Also produces Broken Fingers Magazine. | |
Small School Skateboards Official Blog | http://www.smallschool.biz/news/ | The official Small School blog. This hasn't been maintained since 2010, but here is a lot of cool history in here. | |
The Insane Lament | http://www.theinsanelament.org/ | Freestyle skateboarding trick tips for old bastards. Run by Bob Loftin. | |
The World Freestyle Round-Up | http://www.theworldroundup.com/ | Canadian world championship freestyle contest. | |
Trinity Skateboards | http://trinityskateboards.com/ | Mike Foster's website and home of the original Foster Freestyler. | |
YOYO Skates | http://yoyoskates.com/ | YoYo Schulz' website. |