2016 World Round-Up

From The Freestyle Knowledge Base
Jump to: navigation, search
2016 World Round-Up
The World Round-Up 2016.jpg
Links Official Website Facebook
Contest Series The World Freestyle Round-Up
Country Canada
City Cloverdale, British Columbia
Location Cloverdale Rodeo and County Fair
Dates May 20-23
Year 2016
Sponsors Gold Sponsors:
Powell Peralta
Media Sponsors:
Concrete Skateboarding
Thor Media Designs
Concrete Wave Magazine
Silver Sponsors:
Skull Skates
Momentum Wheel Company
Bones Bearings
Sector 9
Bronze Sponsors:
Protest Skateboards
Sasquatch Sign Company
Kilian Clothing
Authentic Board Supply
Yeti Outdoor Adventure Company
Henry Candioti Skate4Fun
Community Sponsors:
Scaffold Depot
Cloverdale Business Improvement Association
New Line Skateparks
NU Dimensions
Shell Shock Skateboards
Spectrum Skateparks
Cloverdale District Chamber of Commerce
Hayashi Skate Company
Holiday Inn & Suites
Ultimate Distribution
Donating Partners:
Hygrozyme
Seismic Skate Inc.
Kettner Creative
EA Outreach
Allwest Insurance
Never Enough Skateboards
Decomposed
DJ Lowmax
Best Buy
Synopsis Bearings
Charcoal & Woodz
Related Contests

NOTE: Ties are broken by using the 2nd highest scoring runs and in some cases the 3rd highest scoring runs.

Finals Results

Pro Division Finals

Sunday May 22, 2016

Pro Finals Results
Position Skater Name Country Best Score Prize Details
1st Connor Burke USA 283 $3,000 Details
2nd Isamu Yamamoto Japan 281 $1,500 Details
3rd Mike Osterman USA 270 $1,000 Details
4th Guenter Mokulys Germany 263 $800 Details
5th Tony Gale United Kingdom 262 $700 Details
6th Stefan "Lillis" Akesson Sweden 261 $600 Details
7th Ryan Brynelson Canada 260 $500 Details
8th Christian Heise Germany 256 $400 Details
9th Matheus Navarro Brazil 254 $300 Details
10th Per Canguru Brazil 249 $200 Details
11th Lucio Lima Brazil 248 Details
12th Jacob Whitt USA 248 Details
13th Marius Constantin Romania 246 Details
14th Takashi Suzuki Japan 245 Details
15th Felix Jonsson Sweden 244 Details
16th AJ Kohn USA 230 Details
17th Bert Mathieson USA 226 Details
18th Dan Garb USA 225 Details
19th Pete Betti USA 221 Details
20th Denham Hill United Kingdom 199 Details

Amateur Division Finals

Sunday May 22, 2016

Amateur Finals Results
Position Skater Name Country Best Score Prize Details
1st Andy Anderson Canada 280 Details
2nd Diego Pires Afonso Brazil 263 Details
3rd Kaue Araujo Brazil 260 Details
4th Marcio Torres Brazil 253 Details
5th Dillanger Kane Canada 244 Details
6th Derek Elliott USA 237 Details
7th Josh Dunstone Australia 223 Details
8th Eduardo Bandeira Brazil 222 Details
9th Riley Allen Canada 220 Details
10th Brandon Ross USA 218 Details
11th Kristopher Abramovic Canada 212 Details
12th Daniel Trujillo USA 199 Details
13th Benton Farquhar USA 197 Details
14th Chadd Sinclair Canada 186 Details
15th Alex Foster United Kingdom 185 Details


Semi-Finals Results

Pro Division Semi-Finals

Saturday May 21, 2016

Pro Semi-Finals Results
Position Skater Name Country Best Score Prize Details
1st Isamu Yamamoto Japan 291 Details
2nd Mike Osterman USA 282 Details
3rd Connor Burke USA 276 Details
4th Tony Gale United Kingdom 275 Details
5th Matheus Navarro Brazil 264 Details
6th Guenter Mokulys Germany 264 Details
7th Per Canguru Brazil 264 Details
8th Jacob Whitt USA 262 Details
9th Stefan "Lillis" Akesson Sweden 260 Details
10th Ryan Brynelson Canada 260 Details
11th Christian Heise Germany 256 Details
12th Marius Constantin Romania 256 Details
13th Felix Jonsson Sweden 253 Details
14th Lucio Lima Brazil 253 Details
15th Takashi Suzuki Japan 252 Details
16th Pete Betti USA 250 Details
17th Dan Garb USA 248 Details
18th Denham Hill United Kingdom 247 Details
19th Bert Mathieson USA 243 Details
20th AJ Kohn USA 242 Details
21st Toni Medina Spain 222 Details
22nd Ernani "TaiTai" Craveiro Brazil 221 Details
23rd Beau Trifiro USA 217 Details
24th Michael Sterling USA 207 Details
24th Alex "Brownzinho" Mendes Brazil 207 Details

Amateur Division Semi-Finals

Saturday May 21, 2016

Amateur Semi-Finals Results
Position Skater Name Country Best Score Prize Details
1st Andy Anderson Canada 278 Details
2nd Kaue Araujo Brazil 265 Details
3rd Marcio Torres Brazil 264 Details
4th Diego Pires Afonso Brazil 263 Details
5th Dillanger Kane Canada 263 Details
6th Derek Elliott USA 256 Details
7th Eduardo Bandeira Brazil 234 Details
8th Josh Dunstone Australia 233 Details
9th Riley Allen Canada 231 Details
10th Brandon Ross USA 227 Details
11th Daniel Trujillo USA 220 Details
12th Kristopher Abramovic Canada 211 Details
13th Chadd Sinclair Canada 210 Details
14th Benton Farquhar USA 205 Details
15th Alex Foster United Kingdom 205 Details
16th Jordan Sterling Canada 199 Details
17th Alejandro Finy Flag of Costa Rica.png Costa Rica 196 Details
18th Allen Handley Canada 187 Details
19th Adam Flood Canada 184 Details
20th Jagon Nogaj USA 182 Details
20th Ricky Rodriguez USA 182 Details


Preliminaries Results

Pro Division Preliminaries

Pro Preliminaries Results
Position Skater Name Country Best Score Prize Details
1st Isamu Yamamoto Japan 284 Details
2nd Mike Osterman USA 275 Details
3rd Tony Gale United Kingdom 267 Details
4th Guenter Mokulys Germany 266 Details
5th Connor Burke USA 266 Details
6th Christian Heise Germany 258 Details
7th Felix Jonsson Sweden 258 Details
8th Stefan "Lillis" Akesson Sweden 255 Details
9th Matheus Navarro Brazil 255 Details
10th Per Canguru Brazil 255 Details
11th Ryan Brynelson Canada 254 Details
12th Jacob Whitt USA 250 Details
13th Lucio Lima Brazil 248 Details
14th Marius Constantin Romania 246 Details
15th Denham Hill United Kingdom 245 Details
16th Bert Mathieson USA 242 Details
17th Takashi Suzuki Japan 242 Details
18th Pete Betti USA 241 Details
19th Dan Garb USA 241 Details
20th AJ Kohn USA 239 Details
21st Toni Medina Spain 235 Details
22nd Ernani "TaiTai" Craveiro Brazil 218 Details
23rd Beau Trifiro USA 217 Details
24th Alex "Brownzinho" Mendes Brazil 215 Details
25th Michael Sterling USA 209 Details

Amateur Division Preliminaries

Amateur Preliminaries Results
Position Skater Name Country Best Score Prize Details
1st Diego Pires Afonso Brazil 244 Details
2nd Andy Anderson Canada 242 Details
3rd Marcio Torres Brazil 233 Details
4th Kaue Araujo Brazil 229 Details
5th Derek Elliott USA 226 Details
6th Dillanger Kane Canada 225 Details
7th Riley Allen Canada 220 Details
8th Brandon Ross USA 218 Details
9th Josh Dunstone Australia 216 Details
10th Eduardo Bandeira Brazil 213 Details
11th Kristopher Abramovic Canada 211 Details
12th Benton Farquhar USA 209 Details
13th Alex Foster United Kingdom 206 Details
14th Daniel Trujillo USA 202 Details
15th Alejandro Finy Flag of Costa Rica.png Costa Rica 200 Details
16th Chadd Sinclair Canada 194 Details
17th Ricky Rodriguez USA 190 Details
18th Allen Handley Canada 187 Details
19th Adam Flood Canada 185 Details
20th Jagon Nogaj USA 184 Details
21st Jordan Sterling Canada 180 Details

Legends Results

The Legends Freestyle Classic is for contestants age 50+. Unfortunately, there were not enough skaters registered in the Legends Freestyle Classic to hold the event this year.

Specialty Contest Results

Best Trick Contest

Best Trick Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
Champion Derek Elliott USA Truck to truck transfer $250 Details

Contestants:

Best Handstand Trick Contest

Best Handstand Trick Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
Champion Marcio Torres Brazil Crosshand handstand flip out to crossfoot $250 Details

Henry Candioti Skate-4-Fun Award Contest

Henry Candioti Skate-4-Fun Award Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
Champion Andy Anderson Canada Details

360 Spin-Off Contest

360 Spin-Off Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
1st Place Guenter Mokulys Germany 25 Spins $250 Details
2nd Place Russ Howell USA 24.5 Spins Details
3rd Place Kevin Harris Canada 24 Spins Details

Contestants:

Longest Coconut Wheelie Contest

Longest Coconut Wheelie Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
Champion Matheus Navarro Brazil 78' 2" (23.83 m) $250 Details

Contestants:

Ambassadors of Freestyle Award Contest

Ambassadors of Freestyle Award Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
Champion AJ Kohn USA Details

Worst Trick Contest

Worst Trick Contest Results
Place Name Country Score Prize Details
Champion Felix Jonsson Sweden Saucy Swedish Spicy Meatballs (Lillis Shoulder Lift) Details
Champion Stefan "Lillis" Akesson Sweden Saucy Swedish Spicy Meatballs (Lillis Shoulder Lift) Details


Contestants

Photo by Jim Goodrich

Pro

Amateur

Legends

  1. Ernani "TaiTai" Craveiro Brazil

Cloverdale Rodeo Parade

The Cloverdale Rodeo Parade was held at 9:00 AM on Saturday May 21st, 2016. AJ Kohn, Felix Jonsson, Guenter Mokulys, Isamu Yamamoto, Marius Constantin, Matheus Navarro,Stefan "Lillis" Akesson, Takashi Suzuki, Tony Gale, Chadd Sinclair, Daniel Trujillo, Marcio Torres and others skated in the parade with Monty Little leading the pack.

Cloverdale Rodeo Parade Map

Contest After Party

The contest after party was held on Monday May 23, 2016 at the Holiday Inn Hotel & Suites in Surrey, BC.

After listening to some inspirational talks and watching some of the latest videos from Brett Novak and Jacob Whitt, each contestant received a new red Powell Peralta Rodney Mullen Chess Re-Issue Deck as a gift from George Powell. Thank you George!

Group photo of all of the contestants with their new decks.

Gallery

Contest Rules

See World Round-Up Contest Rules

Area Map

Google Map of the Area

The World Round-Up 2016 Contest Trailer